Privacy Statement

Introduction

The National Commission of Audit website www.ncoa.gov.au  (the Website) is provided by the Commonwealth of Australia represented by the Department of Finance (Finance). It is a website facility to assist the National Commission of Audit report against its Terms of Reference issued by the Commonwealth Government.  This statement applies in relation to the Website.

The Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) requires that Finance comply with the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) set out in the Act. The IPPs set out how Australian Government Agencies should collect, store, use and disclose personal information and how individuals can access records containing their personal information.

This statement outlines Finance’s practices in relation to collecting, storing, using and disclosing information in relation to the Website. If you have any privacy concerns, you should direct them to the webmaster by emailing feedback@finance.gov.au or by writing to:

Finance Webmaster
Department of Finance and Deregulation
John Gorton Building
King Edward Terrace
Parkes ACT 2600

Collection

The Website collects your personal information through a variety of website features and online forms. The following information is collected:

  • Your email address

    Finance will only record your email address in the event that you send a message by email, or notify Finance of your email address. If you do not want your email address to be recorded by Finance you can send postal mail to the address above.

    Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to any mailing lists without your prior consent which Finance will seek by way of a specific request in writing. Finance will not use or disclose your email address for any other purpose, without your prior consent.

  • Clickstream data
  • When you visit the Website, our Internet servers make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

    • the user's server address;
    • the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
    • the date and time of the visit to the site;
    • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
    • the previous site visited; and
    • the type of browser used.

    No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, if Finance is required to do so by law.

  • Cookies
  • A cookie is a small file sent by the Website’s web server onto the user's web browser software when the user accesses the Website. An explanation of cookies generally can be found at the site of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC) now part of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

    Some parts of the Website may use a cookie to maintain contact through a session. The cookie allows Finance to recognise you as an individual as you move from one page of the Website to another. This cookie will expire on the close of your browser session or on the closing down of your computer. Our copy of your information will be automatically deleted within 24 hours after you last access the Website. This information is analysed to show broken links in our Website, bottlenecks, and other site problems. We use this information to redesign for efficiency of use. No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities unless legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation, where a Law Enforcement Agency may execute a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's log files.

  • Google Analytics
  • In addition to web server logs, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of the Website.

    Google Analytics uses 'cookies' to gather statistics about how the Website is accessed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside Australia.

    Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

    By accessing or using the Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable javascript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Storage

Finance will store your personal information in secure computer storage facilities and, where necessary, paper-based records. Staff will handle and store your personal information in a manner which complies with this Privacy Statement and the Act.

Use

Information provided to Finance will only be used for the purposes of the National Commission of Audit or work related to that Commission of Audit. Finance will not use your personal information for any other purpose unless you have given your written consent.

Disclosure

Finance will not share information about you with other government agencies or other organisations without your consent, unless Finance has advised you, at the time the information is collected, that it is our usual practice to disclose the information. Finance may also disclose your personal information if it is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested; or if disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Your Choices

  • You may gain access to and request amendment of personal information about you that we hold.
  • You may opt out of any further contact from us.
  • If you do not wish to email or send an online form to the Website you can send postal mail to the address above.
  • To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to gain evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it.

Other sites

This site may contain links to other sites. Finance is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other web sites.

Glossary

Domain name

The code for the country or type of internet connection a user comes from, such as '.com' '.gov' '.au' '.uk'

Information Privacy Principles

11 principles established under section 14 of the Privacy Act 1988. Commonwealth and ACT government agencies must comply with these principles in their handling of personal information in their possession. The Information Privacy Principles can be accessed from the former OPC website now part of the OAIC website.

NB: From 12 March 2014, consequential to the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988, the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) that presently apply to Australian Government agencies, will be replaced by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Internet Service Provider

A company or organisation that provides access to the internet for users.

Law Enforcement Agency

An agency of the Commonwealth or a State or Territory such as the Australian Federal police, which exercises powers such as executing a warrant to seize documentation or goods or to search premises etc.